Privacy and Cookie Policy

We at Hotelchamp value your privacy and we take special care to protect your personal data in accordance with applicable privacy laws. As we are located in the Netherlands, within the European Union, your data is protected in accordance with EU privacy laws and regulations (such as the General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR), which are widely regarded as some of the strongest privacy laws in the world.

Here are some important things we do to protect your privacy and personal data. For example, we:

  • clearly state our identity and how you can contact us or our Data Protection Officer (DPO), in our contact details below;
  • clearly explain for what legitimate purposes and interests and under which legal basis we process personal data, as we do in this privacy and cookie policy;
  • clearly state which kinds of parties may need to receive your data from us and why;
  • strive to limit the collection of personal data to those needed for legitimate purposes only;
  • first request your express consent to the processing of your personal data in cases where your consent is required, giving you the right to withdraw your consent at any time;
  • implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal data, and demand the same of parties processing personal data on our instructions;
  • respect your right to request inspection of your personal data and have them corrected or deleted, or to restrict our processing of it.

If you would like to know more about why we may need to process personal data and how we protect it, please continue reading this Privacy Policy.
For more information about the GDPR in particular and what we do to comply with it, please be referred to our GDPR compliance statement.

Our Purposes and Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

Your personal data is any information which says something about you, as an identified or identifiable human being. By interacting with us, you may cause us to process some of your personal data. Which of your personal data we may process and why, depends on how you choose to interact with us and the context in which you provide information to us.

In general, we process personal data for the following purposes:

  • to give you access to the website www.hotelchamp.com;
  • to enable you to request (information about) our products and services;
  • to offer webinars and online demos of our products and services;
  • to enable you to chat with us on our website;
  • to enable you to sign in to your account and use our services;
  • to analyse statistics and optimise the website;
  • to market and advertise our products and services, including by using online advertising networks and their cookies or similar technologies that are implemented on our website and other websites around the web, in order to make ads and other content you see more relevant to and to you report on and measure the effect of our marketing efforts;
  • to keep you up to date about our commercial developments and offers via our newsletter, if you have subscribed or have already purchased similar products or services;
  • to enable you to apply for a job at Hotelchamp;
  • to handle your questions and requests, for example via a contact form, chat functionality on our website, or via e-mail.

The following section provides some key examples of how you may interact with us and which personal data may be processed by us as a result and why.

Visiting our website

By visiting our website, you may automatically provide us with some technical information transferred by your web browser. This automatic transfer (contrary to a form you consciously fill out) typically includes the following categories of data:

  • public IP address of your device;
  • requested page and time;
  • ‘user agent’ information, which typically includes information such as your operating system and browser type, version, language and geo-location (based on IP);
  • Referrer-URL (the address of the website you visited previously, if you clicked on a hyperlink to arrive on our website)

The first three categories of data are necessary to enable you to access the website (such as your IP-address), or to correctly load its content (such as ‘user agent’ information). This processing is based on your consent, and our legitimate interest to enable you to properly access and use our website and its features. We may also process such data for our legitimate interest to secure our website or our product and services, to find and fix bugs, and to make other improvements. The referrer-URL is used in anonymous form, for usage analytics and advertising statistics.

Browsing our website will also cause cookies to be saved on and read from your device. More information about our use of cookies is provided further below.

Requesting a demo and purchasing or using our product and services

In order to request a demo on our website, you need to provide us with some information, such as your name, hotel name, business email, and phone number. When you provide this information to us, we will use it to enable you to obtain your online demo. In this case, the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is your consent and the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. When you (on behalf of your organisation) proceed to request, purchase and/or use the right to use any of our products and/or services, further information may be requested from you (such as bank account and other information for invoicing and payment) and processed accordingly, based on the same legal grounds. In addition, invoices are stored to comply with legal (tax) obligations.

Applying for a job with us

On our ‘career’ section of our website, we provide the opportunity to apply for a job with us. For this purpose, you will typically need to provide information such as your name, contact details, CV or resume, and motivation letter. By applying for a job with us, you give us permission to look up publicly accessible information about you online, such as your publicly accessible social media profiles, if you have any. If we find any such information, we may use it in the application process in order to make a decision about hiring you or not. The legal grounds for processing your information in this context are your consent, to take actions at your request before entering into a contract, and our legitimate interest to assess your application in order to make a decision whether to hire you.

When you apply for a job, your application is processed by an online recruitment software platform, which is provided to us by a professional provider located in the EU.

If we have decided not to hire you, your application is stored for 4 months or 12 months after our decision was made, depending on whether you have given us permission for the longer period. If we hire you, you will receive our internal privacy policy, which applies to our processing of personal data of employees.

Newsletter or blog subscription

If you have given consent, we may contact you by e-mail for commercial purposes with offers, which may be personalised to you. Each communication by e-mail will include an option to unsubscribe. Besides this, you can also unsubscribe from this here. We may also, if you have consented thereto, use your email address to show advertisements from Hotelchamp.com on the social media channels where you are active, such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn.

Other questions or communications

If you use e-mail, phone or our contact form to ask us a question or provide feedback, we use the information provided by you to follow up on this. The legal grounds for processing your personal data in this case, are your consent and our legitimate interest to respond to your question or feedback.

Retention Periods

In accordance with the principle of data minimisation and storage limitation, we try to ensure that we don’t process more personal data than we need, and that we don’t store it for longer than we need it.
We store invoices for 7 years, or whichever period may be prescribed under applicable tax law. If you have provided us your contact data because you are interested in our products or services, we will keep this information for that purpose, until you ask us to remove your data.

The personal data collected by us in your account, are retained until two years after the last activity in your account. Personal data collected for other purposes, will not be stored longer than necessary in order to achieve the purposes as named within this privacy and cookie policy. This, unless Hotelchamp.com must observe a longer statutory retention period based on a legal obligation.

Confidentiality & Provision to Third Parties

We will not provide your data to third parties for direct marketing purposes by such parties. Nor will we provide your personal to third parties, unless this is necessary for performing the agreement you have concluded with us or is required by law. If we need to engage any external party to process your personal data (for example a professional hosting provider that keeps our products and services available via the Internet), we conclude a data processing agreement with that party in order to protect your personal data.

Our Processing For or On Behalf Of Your Organisation

When you use our product and services, we will process some personal data (of your guests and potential guests) for or on behalf of your organisation.

This means we operate as a ‘processer’ for your organisation, while your organisation is a ‘controller’, in accordance with EU privacy laws and regulations. Your organisation is responsible to ensure that you process (personal) data in accordance with applicable (privacy) laws and regulations, and that a valid legal basis applies for your processing of personal data using our systems.

In developing our products and services, we keep the following primary purpose in mind: to increase direct bookings on your organisation’s website by helping your organisation improve its booking process and personalise offers and interactions with (potential) guests.

We advise your organisation to provide all required information about its processing of personal data, including our processing of personal data for or on behalf of your organisation. For this purpose, we offer a standard explanation suggested by us, under the express condition that your organisation acknowledges and agrees that it remains solely responsible for any information provided or not provided by your organisation about its processing of personal data, including its use of our product and services and its own particular purpose it may have with them.

Our processing of personal data for or on behalf of your organisation is governed by our data processing agreement, which forms a part of our agreement giving you the right to use our product and services.

Hotelchamp does not collect, retain, or share data regarding a particular user’s activity across multiple websites or applications that are not owned by Hotelchamp. Hotelchamp does assign each user a unique user ID within the scope of an individual website, but does not collect or retain IP or any information that would allow Hotelchamp to identify the same particular user on more than one website.

Cookies

Cookies are small information files that can be automatically stored on or read from the device (including a PC, tablet or smartphone) of the website visitor, while visiting a website. This is done through the web browser on the device. The information that can be transmitted by a cookie, over the use of our website, can be transferred to the own secured servers of Hotelchamp.com or to the servers of a third party.
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are placed by us, but also placed via third parties we engage for these purposes. We use cookies on our website for the following purposes:

  • to enable the functionality of our website (technical and functional cookies);
  • to generate overall statistics and gain insight into the use of our website by the public in order to optimise our website and services (analytics cookies);
  • to make the internet offer more interesting for you by displaying advertisements that fit your interests and to personalise the ads and content on our website and in our newsletters based on your interests and click and surf behaviour (targeting/advertisement cookies);
  • to offer you the possibility to share information on our webpages via the different Social Media channels (Social Media cookies).

For the above purposes, we use the following cookies. Some of the relevant parties who provide these cookies are located in the United States of America (USA). If the relevant party is not Privacy Shield certified, EU Model Contract Clauses will be concluded with the relevant party. These additional safeguards help to protect your personal data even when it is processed outside of the EU, as required under EU privacy laws and regulations.We have no control over how the above parties use the cookies, and information and personal data collected via the cookies, themselves. For more information about these parties and how they use cookies, we recommend that you read their privacy policies (please be aware that such policies may be revised regularly).

Security

We take appropriate security measures to limit and prevent misuse of and unauthorised access to your personal data. More specifically, we take the following measures:

  • logical access control based on use of passwords;
  • automatic logging of all actions relating to personal data;
  • securing network connections using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology;
  • purpose-related access restrictions;
  • monitoring granted powers.

Do-Not-Track Requests

You can submit a do-not-track request to us via your browser. Because our website does not work optimally without these functionalities, we do not comply with such requests.

Third-Party Websites

This policy does not apply to third-party websites that are linked to our website. We cannot guarantee that such third parties handle your personal data carefully and securely. We recommend that you read the privacy policys of their websites before you make use of the websites.

Changes to this Privacy and Cookie Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy. Changes will be published on our website and previous versions will continue to be available. We recommend that you check this policy regularly, so that you are informed of any changes.

Your Rights Regarding Your Data

If you have provided personal data to us, you can send us a request to access, correct, or erase your data. You may also request us to keep your data but restrict it from being processed in a certain way or for a certain purpose.

To prevent abuse, we may ask you to provide proper proof of your identity. If you want to inspect personal data linked to a cookie, you should include a copy of the relevant cookie with your request, which you can find in your browser settings.

Your Right to Revoke Your Consent

You have the right to revoke your consent for our processing of your personal data at any time. To make use of this right, you only need to inform us. You should understand, however, that we may not be able to provide our products or services to you and your organisation, and keep you adequately informed about these, without processing some of your personal data. If your consent is not the only legal basis for processing your personal information, we may continue our processing if this is necessary and justified on another legal basis.

National Supervisory Authority

If you have any complaints about our processing of your personal data, we will do our utmost to help you quickly and effectively. In accordance with EU privacy laws and regulations, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority responsible for the protection of personal data against our processing of your personal data. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, which you can contact here.

Contact Details

If you have any questions about your privacy or about this privacy and cookie policy, you can contact us via the following contact details:

Website: www.hotelchamp.com
Address: Burgerweeshuispad 101, 1073 ER Amsterdam (The Netherlands)
Telephone: +31 (0) 202 613 844
KvK-number: 63129132
(Dutch Chamber of Commerce number)

DPO contact details
E-mail: dpo@hotelchamp.com

This privacy and cookie policy was most recently revised in September 2019

We and third-parties use cookies on our website for statistical, preferences and marketing purposes. Your preference can be changed by clicking 'Manage cookies'. By clicking 'Accept' you accept the use of all cookies as described in our cookie-statement. Learn more in our Privacy Policy.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.
This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages. You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website. Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy. Please state your consent ID and date when you contact us regarding your consent.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.hotelchamp.com

Your current state: Allow all cookies.

Your consent ID: lpaRof2x/CkM+Ex2MrWFM2PeqTzAJV8RVdvshNywiBoe6flI5olukQ==Consent date: Thursday, April 22, 2021, 01:40:37 PM GMT+2

Change your consent  |  Withdraw your consent

Cookie declaration last updated on 4/17/21 by Cookiebot:

Cookie declaration last updated on 3/17/21 by Cookiebot:

Necessary (21)        

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
__cfduid Hotelchamp Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. 29 days HTTP Cookie
audit Rubicon Project Determines whether the visitor has accepted the cookie consent box. This ensures that the cookie consent box will not be presented again upon re-entry. 1 year HTTP Cookie
CookieConsent Cookiebot Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain 1 year HTTP Cookie
intercom.played-notifications Google Tag Manager Used by the website to determine which support notifications the user has been shown. Session HTML Local Storage
JSESSIONID LinkedIn Preserves users states across page requests. Session HTTP Cookie
jStorage v.fastcdn.co Registers a unique ID for the visitor in order for the website to recognize the visitor upon re-entry. Persistent HTML Local Storage
tMQ Amazon This cookie is part of a bundle of cookies which serve the purpose of content delivery and presentation. The cookies keep the correct state of font, blog/picture sliders, color themes and other website settings. Persistent HTML Local Storage
tnsApp Amazon This cookie is part of a bundle of cookies which serve the purpose of content delivery and presentation. The cookies keep the correct state of font, blog/picture sliders, color themes and other website settings. Persistent HTML Local Storage
tSP Amazon This cookie is part of a bundle of cookies which serve the purpose of content delivery and presentation. The cookies keep the correct state of font, blog/picture sliders, color themes and other website settings. Persistent HTML Local Storage
tTDe Amazon This cookie is part of a bundle of cookies which serve the purpose of content delivery and presentation. The cookies keep the correct state of font, blog/picture sliders, color themes and other website settings. Persistent HTML Local Storage
tTDu Amazon This cookie is part of a bundle of cookies which serve the purpose of content delivery and presentation. The cookies keep the correct state of font, blog/picture sliders, color themes and other website settings. Persistent HTML Local Storage
tTE Amazon This cookie is part of a bundle of cookies which serve the purpose of content delivery and presentation. The cookies keep the correct state of font, blog/picture sliders, color themes and other website settings. Persistent HTML Local Storage
tTf Amazon This cookie is part of a bundle of cookies which serve the purpose of content delivery and presentation. The cookies keep the correct state of font, blog/picture sliders, color themes and other website settings. Persistent HTML Local Storage
jStorage_update Amazon Determines whether the visitor has accepted the cookie consent box. This ensures that the cookie consent box will not be presented again upon re-entry. Persistent HTML Local Storage
local_storage_support_test Twitter The cookie is used in context with the local-storage function in the browser. This function allows the website to load faster by pre-loading certain procedures. Persistent HTML Local Storage
PHPSESSID Hotelchamp Preserves user session state across page requests. Session HTTP Cookie
SESS# hospitality-optimizer.com Preserves users states across page requests. 1 day HTTP Cookie
tADe Amazon This cookie is part of a bundle of cookies which serve the purpose of content delivery and presentation. The cookies keep the correct state of font, blog/picture sliders, color themes and other website settings. Persistent HTML Local Storage
tADu Amazon This cookie is part of a bundle of cookies which serve the purpose of content delivery and presentation. The cookies keep the correct state of font, blog/picture sliders, color themes and other website settings. Persistent HTML Local Storage
tAE Amazon This cookie is part of a bundle of cookies which serve the purpose of content delivery and presentation. The cookies keep the correct state of font, blog/picture sliders, color themes and other website settings. Persistent HTML Local Storage
tC Amazon This cookie is part of a bundle of cookies which serve the purpose of content delivery and presentation. The cookies keep the correct state of font, blog/picture sliders, color themes and other website settings. Persistent HTML Local Storage

Preferences (4)        

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
__livechat Livechat Used to hide the user's personal customisation of LiveChat. 2 years HTTP Cookie
CASID Livechat Allows the website to recoqnise the visitor, in order to optimize the chat-box functionality. Session HTTP Cookie
lang [x2] LinkedIn Remembers the user's selected language version of a website Session HTTP Cookie

Statistics (19)        

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
_ga Google Tag Manager Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years HTTP Cookie
_gat Google Tag Manager Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 1 day HTTP Cookie
_gid Google Tag Manager Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 1 day HTTP Cookie
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress Google Tag Manager This cookie is used to count how many times a website has been visited by different visitors - this is done by assigning the visitor an ID, so the visitor does not get registered twice. 1 day HTTP Cookie
_hjFirstSeen Google Tag Manager This cookie is used to determine if the visitor has visited the website before, or if it is a new visitor on the website. 1 day HTTP Cookie
_hjid Google Tag Manager Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes. 1 year HTML Local Storage
_hjIncludedInPageviewSample Google Tag Manager Determines if the user's navigation should be registered in a certain statistical place holder. 1 day HTTP Cookie
_hjIncludedInSessionSample Google Tag Manager Registers data on visitors' website-behaviour. This is used for internal analysis and website optimization. 1 day HTTP Cookie
_hjTLDTest Google Tag Manager Registers statistical data on users' behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator. Session HTTP Cookie
_it_ instapagemetrics.com Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes. 1 year HTTP Cookie
_pk_id# Amazon Collects statistics on the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been read. 1 year HTTP Cookie
_pk_ses# Amazon Used by Piwik Analytics Platform to track page requests from the visitor during the session. 1 day HTTP Cookie
AnalyticsSyncHistory LinkedIn Used in connection with data-synchronization with third-party analysis service. 29 days HTTP Cookie
bounce Appnexus Determines if a user leaves the website straight away. This information is used for internal statistics and analytics by the website operator. Session Pixel Tracker
collect Google Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session Pixel Tracker
personalization_id Twitter This cookie is set by Twitter - The cookie allows the visitor to share content from the website onto their Twitter profile. 2 years HTTP Cookie
piwik.php Piwik Pro Collects statistics on the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been read. Session Pixel Tracker
PugT Adroll Used to determine the number of times the cookies have been updated in the visitor's browser. Used to optimize the website's server efficiency. 29 days HTTP Cookie
vuid Vimeo Collects data on the user's visits to the website, such as which pages have been read. 2 years HTTP Cookie

Marketing (67)        

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
_/ad/#/pixel Quora Collects data on user behaviour and interaction in order to optimize the website and make advertisement on the website more relevant. Session Pixel Tracker
__adroll IAB Europe Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. The ID is used for targeted ads. 1 year HTTP Cookie
__adroll_fpc Google Tag Manager Used to identify the visitor across visits and devices. This allows the website to present the visitor with relevant advertisement - The service is provided by third party advertisement hubs, which facilitate real-time bidding for advertisers. 1 year HTTP Cookie
__adroll_shared Adroll Collects data on the user across websites - This data is used to make advertisement more relevant. 1 year HTTP Cookie
__ar_v4 Google Tag Manager Optimises ad display based on the user's movement combined and various advertiser bids for displaying user ads. 1 year HTTP Cookie
__widgetsettings Twitter This cookie is set by Twitter - The cookie allows the visitor to share content from the website onto their Twitter profile. Persistent HTML Local Storage
_fbp Google Tag Manager Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. 3 months HTTP Cookie
_te_ Google Tag Manager Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. The ID is used for targeted ads. Session HTTP Cookie
A3 Verizon Media Collects information on user behaviour on multiple websites. This information is used in order to optimize the relevance of advertisement on the website. 1 year HTTP Cookie
adrl Outbrain This cookie registers data on the visitor. The information is used to optimize advertisement relevance. 29 days HTTP Cookie
ads/ga-audiences Google Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites. Session Pixel Tracker
anj Appnexus Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. The ID is used for targeted ads. 3 months HTTP Cookie
bcookie LinkedIn Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services. 2 years HTTP Cookie
bscookie LinkedIn Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services. 2 years HTTP Cookie
c Bidswitch Regulates synchronisation of user identification and exchange of user data between various ad services. 1 year HTTP Cookie
cm/b/out Adroll Presents the user with relevant content and advertisement. The service is provided by third-party advertisement hubs, which facilitate real-time bidding for advertisers. Session Pixel Tracker
cm/g/out Adroll Presents the user with relevant content and advertisement. The service is provided by third-party advertisement hubs, which facilitate real-time bidding for advertisers. Session Pixel Tracker
cm/index/out Adroll Presents the user with relevant content and advertisement. The service is provided by third-party advertisement hubs, which facilitate real-time bidding for advertisers. Session Pixel Tracker
cm/l/out Adroll Presents the user with relevant content and advertisement. The service is provided by third-party advertisement hubs, which facilitate real-time bidding for advertisers. Session Pixel Tracker
cm/n/out Adroll Presents the user with relevant content and advertisement. The service is provided by third-party advertisement hubs, which facilitate real-time bidding for advertisers. Session Pixel Tracker
cm/o/out Adroll Presents the user with relevant content and advertisement. The service is provided by third-party advertisement hubs, which facilitate real-time bidding for advertisers. Session Pixel Tracker
cm/triplelift/out Adroll Presents the user with relevant content and advertisement. The service is provided by third-party advertisement hubs, which facilitate real-time bidding for advertisers. Session Pixel Tracker
cm/x/out Adroll Used to identify the visitor across visits and devices. This allows the website to present the visitor with relevant advertisement - The service is provided by third party advertisement hubs, which facilitate real-time bidding for advertisers. Session Pixel Tracker
CMID Casalemedia Collects visitor data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads. 1 year HTTP Cookie
CMPRO Casalemedia Collects data on visitor behaviour from multiple websites, in order to present more relevant advertisement - This also allows the website to limit the number of times that they are shown the same advertisement. 3 months HTTP Cookie
CMPS Casalemedia Collects visitor data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads. 3 months HTTP Cookie
CMRUM3 Casalemedia Collects visitor data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads. 1 year HTTP Cookie
CMST Casalemedia Collects visitor data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads. 1 day HTTP Cookie
cookieJartestCookie Outbrain Determines how the user accessed the website. This information is used by the website operator in order to measure the efficiency of their marketing. 1 day HTTP Cookie
d/px Drawbridge Collects data on visitors' preferences and behaviour on the website - This information is used make content and advertisement more relevant to the specific visitor. Session Pixel Tracker
fr Facebook Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. 3 months HTTP Cookie
i Openx Registers anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user's movement on websites that use the same ad network. 1 year HTTP Cookie
i/adsct Twitter The cookie is used by Twitter.com in order to determine the number of visitors accessing the website through twitter advertisement content. Session Pixel Tracker
i/jot Twitter Inc. Sets a unique ID for the visitor, that allows third party advertisers to target the visitor with relevant advertisement. This pairing service is provided by third party advertisement hubs, which facilitates real-time bidding for advertisers. Session Pixel Tracker
IDE Google Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user. 1 year HTTP Cookie
instapage-variant-# Hotelchamp Pending 1 year HTTP Cookie
khaos Rubicon Project Registers user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user's movement on websites that use the same ad network. 1 year HTTP Cookie
KRTBCOOKIE_# Adroll Registers a unique ID that identifies the user's device during return visits across websites that use the same ad network. The ID is used to allow targeted ads. 399 days HTTP Cookie
li_sugr LinkedIn Collects data on user behaviour and interaction in order to optimize the website and make advertisement on the website more relevant. 3 months HTTP Cookie
lidc LinkedIn Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services. 1 day HTTP Cookie
obuid Outbrain Sets a unique ID for the visitor, that allows third party advertisers to target the visitor with relevant advertisement. This pairing service is provided by third party advertisement hubs, which facilitates real-time bidding for advertisers. 3 months HTTP Cookie
PUBMDCID Adroll Registers a unique ID that identifies the user's device during return visits across websites that use the same ad network. The ID is used to allow targeted ads. 3 months HTTP Cookie
rum Casalemedia Collects data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads. Session Pixel Tracker
snowplowOutQueue_ instapageSp_instapage-sp_post2 Hotelchamp Used in context with Account-Based-Marketing (ABM). The cookie registers data such as IP-addresses, time spent on the website and page requests for the visit. This is used for retargeting of multiple users rooting from the same IP-addresses. ABM usually facilitates B2B marketing purposes. Persistent HTML Local Storage
UserMatchHistory LinkedIn Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor's preferences. 29 days HTTP Cookie
uuid2 Appnexus Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. The ID is used for targeted ads. 3 months HTTP Cookie
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE YouTube Tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos. 179 days HTTP Cookie
w/1.0/sd Openx Registers data on visitors such as IP addresses, geographical location and advertisement interaction. This information is used optimize the advertisement on websites that make use of OpenX.net services. Session Pixel Tracker
xuid TripleLift Presents the user with relevant content and advertisement. The service is provided by third-party advertisement hubs, which facilitate real-time bidding for advertisers. Session Pixel Tracker
YSC YouTube Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Session HTTP Cookie
yt.innertube::nextId YouTube Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt.innertube::requests YouTube Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-cast-installed YouTube Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-connected-devices YouTube Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-device-id YouTube Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-fast-check-period YouTube Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-session-app YouTube Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage
yt-remote-session-name YouTube Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session HTML Local Storage

Unclassified (17)        

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

NameProvider PurposeExpiry Type
__HC__.ws.0.localHotelchamp Pending Persistent HTML Local Storage
__HC__.ws.0.session Hotelchamp Pending Persistent HTML Local Storage
4fccc092ff414067a05dec7eefe064b4bada3f154710463097fbc71dc6cad3ce [x2] Autopilot
rapidzebra.io
Pending 1 year HTTP Cookie
cda_rapidzebra.io Autopilot Pending 1 year HTTP Cookie
instapage-visit-# anthill.instapage.com Pending Persistent HTML Local Storage
instap-spid.8b55 Hotelchamp Pending 2 years HTTP Cookie
instap-spid.c8b2 Hotelchamp Pending 2 years HTTP Cookie
instap-spses.8b55 Hotelchamp Pending 1 day HTTP Cookie
instap-spses.c8b2 Hotelchamp Pending 1 day HTTP Cookie
intercom.intercom-state-a7yup3fd Google Tag Manager Pending Persistent HTML Local Storage
intercom-id-a7yup3fd Google Tag Manager Pending 270 days HTTP Cookie
intercom-session-a7yup3fd Google Tag Manager Pending 6 days HTTP Cookie
no-cache Hotelchamp Pending Session HTTP Cookie
onp/F3A3VALXARGFJKLO2A5WFS/YLIW4Z4M3VF3BO3WPKGPTI Adroll Pending Session Pixel Tracker
xBo9T2QZLL_session Google Tag Manager Pending Session HTTP Cookie
xBo9T2QZLL_userGoogle Tag ManagerPending2 yearsHTTP Cookie